Gaming Heads

Welcome to Gaming Heads

Privacy

1.Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The IP Factory Limited, as owner of GamingHeads.com, is obliged to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Ordinance).  You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission http://www.pcpd.org.hk for more information about this Ordinance.

By visiting https://www.gamingheads.com/ (Website), you accept this privacy policy and expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner set out below.  If you object to our use of your personal data, please do not provide any information to or use the Website.

2.Objectives

The purpose of the Ordinance is to protect the privacy interests of living individuals in relation to their personal data.  Under the Ordinance, personal data means any data relating directly or indirectly to you, from which it is practicable to ascertain your identity and which is in a form that access to or processing of is practicable.

3.Your personal data

It is our policy to protect our customers' privacy and this policy also applies to the privacy of users of the Website.  We may, however, collect a limited amount of your personal data.  For example, we may collect some information about you when you visit the Website because your internet provider address needs to be recognised by our server or your contact information so that we may confirm any orders you place for goods on the Website.  Failure to provide personal data may affect your ability to use the Website and acquire goods and services from us.

We, like many websites, use "cookies" to obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses https://www.gamingheads.com/.  We use cookies for a number of purposes, for example, to enable a simplified login process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring etc.{mospagebreak}

4.Collection and use of your personal data

Your personal data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent.  However, your data will be used for the purposes for which it was collected or a directly related purpose.  Your personal data may also be used for sending you details of goods, services or information which we believe may be of interest to you. 

We may allow third parties to access your personal data but in those instances the third party will be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

Your personal data may also be disclosed where we are required by law or are otherwise required to do so.

5.Direct marketing

As we have mentioned above, we may (or may allow third parties to) use your personal data to send you marketing materials.  If you do not want to receive such materials, please send an email stating this to unsubscribe@gamingheads.com.

6.Retention of your personal data

We will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.  After that time, your personal data will be erased.

7.Security

We have installed security systems to ensure your personal data is not subject to unauthorised access.

8.Other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites.  These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy.  If you access these websites using the links provided the operators of these websites may collect personal data from you which should be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.  Their privacy policies, as it applies to you and your personal information, may differ from our privacy policy.{mospagebreak}

9.Amendment

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time so that it accurately reflects the regulatory environment and our own data collection and disclosures practices.  All amended terms will take automatically effect after they are posted on the Website.  You should regularly check the Website, including the privacy policy, to see any if any changes have been made to the Website's terms and conditions of use, including the privacy policy.

10.Your right of access to and to correct personal data

Under the Ordinance, you are entitled to check whether we hold personal data about you and to have access to that data (if any).  You have the right to request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or inaccurate.  Requests for access to or correction of your personal data should be addressed to our Privacy Protection Officer, The IP Factory Limited.  Under the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests.